Privacy statement

 

Spuiterij Geraerts, with its registered office at Dorser 8 5711 LE Someren, is responsible for the processing of personal data as presented in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.buizenspuiten.nl
Dorser 8

5711 LE Someren

+31 (0) 493 440 825

Gilbert Geraerts is responsible for the protection of personal data at Spuiterij Geraerts. You can contact him at info@buizenspuiten.nl.

Personal data processed by us

Spuiterij Geraerts processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or you are providing us with such data. Below you can find personal data processed by us:

  • Name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively make available, for example by creating a profile on our website, in your correspondence or by phone
  • Information about your activity on our website
  • Web browser and type of your device

Special and/or confidential information processed by us

Our website and/or service is not aimed at gathering data about people visiting our website who are under the age of 16, unless they have their parents’ or legal guardian’s consent. However, we are unable to verify whether a person who visits our website is over the age of 16. Therefore, we recommend that parents should actively engage in their children’s online activity so as to avoid gathering children’s data without their parents’ consent. If you are convinced that we obtained personal data of your child, who is below the age of 16, without your consent, please contact us at info@buizenspuiten.nl and we will remove such information.

 

What is the purpose and basis for our personal data processing?

Spuiterij Geraerts processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • making your payments
  • so that we could contact you by phone or email if it is necessary to provide you with our service
  • so that you could open your account
  • so that we could provide goods and services to you
  • Spuiterij Geraerts also processes personal data if we are obligated to do so by law, for example data necessary for our tax returns.

Automated decision-making

On the basis of automated data processing, Spuiterij Geraerts does not take decisions regarding issues that can be of (serious) consequence. This refers to decisions that are taken by computer software or systems without the participation of a man (for example, an employee of Spuiterij Geraerts). Spuiterij Geraerts uses the following computer software or systems: [addition of a name, reason for using, underlying logic, interests and results expected for a given person]

How long will we store your personal data?

Spuiterij Geraerts will store your personal data for not longer than it is necessary for the achievement of goals, for which such data will be gathered.

 

We apply specified time frames, after which we delete your data. Those are as follows:

  • Inactive accounts are deleted after 7 years.
  • According to the requirements of our Tax Authorities, we are obliged to keep your data for the purposes of your invoice, payment and order in our records for 7 years. After that time, we will delete your data.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Spuiterij Geraerts will not sell your data to any third parties and will disclose your data only if it is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or fulfilment of our statutory obligations. With companies that process your data at our request, we conclude data processing agreements in order to ensure the same level of data protection and confidentiality. Spuiterij Geraerts remains responsible for such data processing.

Cookies and similar techniques used by us

Spuiterij Geraerts uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone by your browser while you are browsing. Spuiterij Geraerts uses cookies of purely technical functionality. They ensure proper functioning of a website and, for example, remembering your preferential settings. Cookies are also used for the purpose of ensuring proper operation of a website and its optimisation. Moreover, we place cookies that remember your behaviour on the Internet so that we could offer custom-made content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, you were informed about cookies and we requested your consent for their placement. You can resign from cookies by changing your settings in your browser so that it would not store any cookies. Furthermore, you can also delete all previously saved information by clicking adequate browser settings. For further information, please visit: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies may be placed on a website also by third parties. These are, for example, advertisements and/or social media. You can find a list of such cookies on our website by clicking on cookie settings. You can also turn off such cookies there.

Access to, change or deletion of data

You have the right to access, correct and delete your data. Furthermore, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data or contest the processing of personal data by Spuiterij Geraerts or the right to disclose your data. This means that you can request us to forward your personal data that we have in our computer database to you or other organisations indicated by you. You can send your request for access, correction, deletion or forwarding your personal data or withdrawal of your consent or your letter contesting our processing of your personal data to info@buizenspuiten.nl. In order to be certain that your request was received, please send a copy of your identity document together with such a request. In order to protect your privacy, please redact your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, a strip with numbers in your passport), passport number and your national identification number. We will reply as soon as possible but within not more than four weeks. Spuiterij Geraerts would like to turn your attention to the fact that you can file a complaint to the national data protection authority called Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can file such a complaint by clicking on the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we protect your data?

Spuiterij Geraerts is serious about the protection of your personal data and takes proper measures to prevent any abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication or unauthorised changes. If you feel that we do not protect your personal data properly or if there are any indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or write to info@buizenspuiten.nl